Syllabus
Surgical Procedures I

Surgical Procedures I

SRGT-1441

Summer 2010
06/01/2010 - 08/15/2010

Course Information

Section 001
Lecture
W 8:00AM - 2:30PM
EVC8 8101
Barbara Powell
bpowell@austincc.edu
(512) 223.5802

Section 001
Lecture
W 8:00AM - 2:30PM
EVC8 8101
Kathleen Baumbach
kbaumbac@austincc.edu
(512) 223.0243

Section 001
Lecture
W 8:00AM - 2:30PM
EVC8 8101
Michele Richards
mrich@austincc.edu
(512) 223.5803

Section 001
Lecture
W 8:00AM - 2:30PM
EVC8 8101
Pedro Barrera
pbarrera@austincc.edu
(512) 223.5801

Office Hours

No office hours have been entered for this term.

Course Requirements

 

AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Surgical Technology Program

 

SRGT 1441

 

CLASSES

This class meets on Wednesday 8:00 AM-2:30 PM at the Eastview Campus, Room  8101.

 

PURPOSE

The purpose of the class is to present a foundational understanding of the operative procedures in which the surgical technologist participates.  Such a foundational understanding requires competency in basic surgical anatomy, pathophysiology, and surgical technique.

 

DESIRED OUTCOMES

Desired outcomes are that the learner will be able to:

1.         Identify and describe the techniques used to aid the surgeon in establishing

pre-operative diagnosis;

2.         Describe the operative sequence involved in designated procedures;

3.         Discuss relevant anatomy, indications for surgery, purpose of surgery, expected                             outcomes, and possible complications for designated procedures;

4.         Define the surgical procedure common to the field of surgery being considered.

 

For the procedures designated on the following pages, the student should be able to:

1.         Identify relevant anatomy

2.         Describe the pathology prompting surgical intervention

3.         Discuss relevant preoperative diagnostic procedures/tests

4.         Discuss any special preoperative preparation needed

5.         Identify any special instruments, supplies, and medications required

6.         Identify any special equipment required

7.         Discuss special requirements of positioning and prepping

8.         Present a step-by-step description of the procedure

9.         Discuss expected outcomes and possible complications

 

 

 

COURSE INFORMATION OF GENERAL CONCERN

Reading:  It will be very important for you to keep up with your reading assignments.  The fact that class meets once a week can lull you into the false belief that you can do it "tomorrow".  You will be well advised to set aside reading time every day, to read smaller blocks of material more often, and to read materials assigned before lecture.

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRADES

Grades will be computed as follows:

                        4 exams X 100 points each                 =    400

                        1 final exam X 200 points                   =    200

                        TOTAL POSSIBLE POINTS            =    600

 

Grade scale is as follows:

            90-100%                      =   A

            80-89%                        =   B

            70-79%                        =   C

            69% or below              =   F

 

NOTE:  Assignments, for this class, that are turned in late will be subject to a 10% deduction per day (including weekends) from the total points allotted.  These assignments may be turned in at clinicals to avoid further daily point deductions.  Late assignments will not be accepted more than one week past their due date. 

 

EXTRA CREDIT

An optional maximum of 20 points may be earned as extra credit.  An attendance incentive (10 points), and attending the TSA meeting July 10 & 11 (maximum of 10 points).  Further chances to earn extra credit will be announced should they arise.  Information regarding the criteria for extra credit this semester is available at the back of this syllabus.

 

***BE ADVISED:   A student must have at least a 70% final average beforeany extra

      credit is awarded.  Extra points will be added to total points before averaging final

      grade.  Example:   Test #1                        Test #2                        Test #3            Final    =        Total

                                       90                    80                    80                 185     =          435

                                435 + 20 (extra credit points) = 455    

                        455 ÷ 500 (total points available) = .91 = 91% = A   

 

TESTS

Exams cover introductory concepts in general surgery, OB-GYN surgery, genitourinary, and orthopedic surgery.  The semester tests will be approximately 75% multiple choice and short answer and 25% essay.  The comprehensive final will be all multiple choice questions.  Test grades are not curved.  Makeup exams will not be available unless permission is granted by a faculty panel.  Essay questions that will appear on the tests are given on the procedures page.  However, since you know the questions, a high level of accuracy and organization will be expected.  Other objectives may appear in an essay format, as well.

 

NOTE:  A topic outline for the presentation to be done in the 3rdsemester will be due the

              day of the comprehensive final.  This outline must be turned in before

              being allowed to take the comprehensive final—No exceptions!

              **More information regarding these presentations will be given in class.

                 

 

 

ABSENCES

Although attendance for this class is voluntary, please note that a large amount of material will be covered each day of lecture.  Missing a day of lecture could be detrimental to your grade; therefore, attending all class sessions is highly encouraged. Attendance will be taken each class session in order to evaluate attendance incentive extra credit at the end of the semester.  Please note that two tardies will be assessed as an absence.  Any handouts from a “missed” lecture can be obtained from the course- designated folder found in the wall pocket holders across from Michele’s office (8203.1).  Lecture notes from a missed class should be obtained from another classmate, not the instructor!

 

INSTRUCTORS

Name                           Office              Office Phone          Digital Pager         Office Hours

Kathy Cook                 8281                (512) 223.5807                          Posted

Carol Hamilton                        8205                (512) 223.5806                    (512) 204.0904      Posted

Barbara Powell                        8203.2             (512) 223.5802                    (512) 204.3999      Posted

Pedro Barrera               8203.3             (512) 223.5804                    (512) 204.4009      Posted

Kathy Baumbach         8203.4             (512) 223.5801                    (512) 204.4428      Posted

Michele Richards         8203.1             (512) 223.5803                    (512) 204.4090      Posted

 

PROGRAM ASSESSMENT FEE REMINDER

A $30 fee will be due during the Fall semester , to cover the cost of the Program Assessment Exam, which will be given next semester. 

 

TEXTBOOKS

Required:

Rothrock.   Alexander’s Care of the Patient in Surgery (13thedition)

Porth, C      Essentials of Pathophysiology.   (2ndedition)

Recommended:

Goldman   Pocket Guide to the Operating Room

Tabors Cylopedic Medical Dictionary   or another Medical Dictionary

In addition, a recently published anatomy and physiology textbook is recommended.

 

 

IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER!  (Also, see calendar for additional dates)

August  2, 2010                      Last Day to Withdraw

 

Each ACC campus offers support services for students with documented physical or psychological disabilities. Students with disabilities must request reasonable accommodations through the Office for Students with Disabilities on the campus where they expect to take the majority of their classes. Students are encouraged to do this three weeks before the start of the semester" (http://www.austincc.edu/handbook/).

 

Acts prohibited by the College for which discipline may be administered include scholastic dishonesty, including but not limited to cheating on an exam or quiz, plagiarizing, and unauthorized collaboration with another in preparing outside work. Academic work submitted by students shall be the result of their thought, research or self-expression. Academic work is defined as, but not limited to tests, quizzes, whether taken electronically or on paper; projects, either individual or group; classroom presentations, and homework" (http://www.austincc.edu/handbook/).  *See the Surgical Technology Handbook for further detailed information.

 

Each student is strongly encouraged to participate in class. In any classroom situation that includes discussion and critical thinking, there are bound to be many differing viewpoints. These differences enhance the learning experience and create an atmosphere where students and instructors alike will be encouraged to think and learn. On sensitive and volatile topics, students may sometimes disagree not only with each other but also with the instructor. It is expected that faculty and students will respect the views of others when expressed in classroom discussions."

 

 

SCANS

In 1994, the U.S. Department of Labor established the Secretary's Commission on Achieving Necessary Skills (SCANS) to examine the demands of the workplace and whether our nation's students are capable of meeting those demands.  The Commission determined that today's jobs generally require competencies in the following areas:

A.  Resources:                      Identifies, organizes, plans, and allocates resources

B.  Interpersonal:                 Acquires and uses information

C.  Information:                  Acquires and uses information

D.  Systems:                          Understands complex interrelationships

E.  Technology:                    Works with a variety of technologies

 

The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board requires that all degree plans in institutions of higher education incorporate these competencies and identify to the student how these competencies are achieved in course objectives.  This course, Surgical Procedures I, incorporates the SCANS competencies in the following ways:

 

 

COMPETENCE         

EXAMPLE OF LEVEL

Resources                   

Identifies preoperative preparation, instrumentation, supplies, medications, and equipment needed for a given procedure.

Interpersonal

Shares experiences and knowledge with classmates, works as a member of a team for assigned presentation

Information

Identifies preoperative preparation, instrumentation, supplies, medications, and equipment needed for a given procedure based on individual patient status

Systems

Understands the systems of the organization and the organizations ultimate goal (i.e., excellent patient care)

Technology

Discusses special surgical equipment, its functions and troubleshooting techniques.

Basic Skills

Reads assigned pages; Calculates drug dosage.

Thinking Skills

Identifies preoperative preparation, instrumentation, supplies, medications, and equipment needed for a given procedure based on individual patient status

Personal Qualities 

Works as a team member for assigned presentation.  Asserts self and networks with people at the clinical sites to obtain information on current topics.

 


 

Readings

COURSE SCHEDULE FOR SUMMER 2010

 

Date

 

TOPIC

READING ASSIGNMENT

6/1

 

Syllabi, etc

8:00 AM in lab in scrubs

 

6/2

 

Hernia

Breast

Alex* Chp 13; no Porth

Alex*17;  Porth 948-952

6/9

 

Anatomy and Physiology of GI tract & Surgeries

Alex:  Chp 11

Porth:  Chp 28 (pp. 605-627)

            Chp 27 (pp. 590-603)

6/16

 

Test #1/ Cancer; Thyroid/Parathyroid

Chapter 16 Alex: (p.553-565)

 Porth:Chapter 5   (p. 79-102)

6/23

 

Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic

 

Alex: Chp 12 pp536-362; 369-385

Porth: Chp 28

6/30

 

 Test #2/ GYN (Female Anatomy And Physiology)    

 

Alex*:  Chp 14

Porth:  Chp 39, skim Chp 40

Assignment on GYN Page

View the following videos in the library:

         (not specifically on date listed)

7/7

 

GYN

Cesarean Section:  WQ430 C421 2005

Lap Assisted Vaginal Hysterectomy:

                         WP 458 L299 1996

Endometriosis:  WP 390 E53 1994

7/14

 

Test #3/Orthopedics

Alex*:  Chp 22

Porth:  Review Chp 41;  Chp 42 pp (not scoliosis)  789- 804;  Chp 43

7/15

 

Senior Presentations

 

7/28

 

Ortho

 

8/4

 

Test #4/Genitourinary

Alex Chp 15 pp 467-551

Porth Chp22-25 (skim through all)

8/9

 

GU

 

8/11

 

Comprehensive Final

 

               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Course Subjects

The following procedures are divided into material appearing on each  test.  The terms in bold print are the procedures that are to be known in detail as described previously.  For testing purposes, those in regular print are to be defined only.

 

Test #1:

Hernia, Breast, GI,

                                                           

                                    laparoscopic Roux-n-Y         

low anterior colon resection

                                    inguinal herniorrhaphy (direct vs. indirect)

                                    Mastectomy (MRM)

                                   

                                   

various types of herniorrhaphy                               lumpectomy                                    axillary node dissection                                    Nissen fundoplication 

                                    sentinal node biopsy                                       

                                    hemorrhoidectomy                 

                       

                                               

ESSAYS

 

1.         Discuss intestinal obstruction.  State two types of obstruction.  Why is obstruction so dangerous?  What treatments are done to correct or alleviate the obstruction?

 

2.         Discuss inflammatory disease and compare Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis.

 

 

3.         Define and describe fibrocystic change; explain why patients with fibrocystic

change are seen in the O.R.

 

4.         Describe the topographic and structural anatomy of the breast.

 

5.         List and describe the pathological conditions involving the breast.  Discuss the

            procedures that are commonly performed on the breast (as discussed in class).


 

 

The following procedures are divided into material appearing on each test.  The terms in bold print are the procedures that are to be known in detail as described previously.  For testing purposes, those in regular print are to be defined only.

 

Test #2:

Hepatobiliary Cancer; Thyroid/Parathyroid,

 

                                   

                                    open cholecystectomy                        laparoscopic cholecystectomy           

                                    thyroid lobectomy                 

 

parathyroidectomy                   variceal exploration    

subtotal thyroidectomy                        CBD exploration                     

pancreatectomy                                  

                                    Whipple procedure/pancreatojejunostomy                              

                                   

                                               

                                   

ESSAYS

 

1.         Discuss the liver pathologies:  ascites, portal hypertension, jaundice, and cirrhosis.

            Identify clinical manifestations and causes for each.  Include examples which explain

            how one type of pathology may contribute to the development of the another.

 

2.         Trace the pathway of bile, from the liver to the duodenum, and identify the principle

            ingredients of bile.  Explain the main disorders that can cause jaundice, categorized as

            pre-hepatic, intra-hepatic, and post-hepatic

 

3.         Compare and contrast hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism.

The following procedures are divided into material appearing on each test.  The terms in bold print are the procedures that are to be known in detail as described previously.  For testing purposes, those in regular print are to be defined only.

 

Test #3 :GYN

 

C-Section                                D & C

LAVH                                     TAH

                                                                                    TAH-BSO

 

                                                                                     laparoscopy

                                    pelvic exenteration                  LEEP

Hysteroscopy                           cervical conization

                                    A & P repair                            exc. of bartholin's cyst

                                    vulvectomy                              oophorectomy

                                    cervical cerclage                      endometrial ablation

                                    tubal ligation                           

                                    salpingectomy                         

                                    abdominal myomectomy        

                                   

ESSAYS

 

1.         Differentiate between cystocele, rectocele, and enterocele.

 

2.         Define and describe leiomyomas; discuss its development and include treatments.

 

3.         Define and describe endometriosis; briefly list why endometriosis is important.

 

4.         List the reasons for performing a C-section.  Define VBAC and discuss the risks of VBAC.

 

5.         Discuss elective sterilization methods.


 

 

The following procedures are divided into material appearing on each test.  The terms in bold print are the procedures that are to be known in detail as described previously.  For testing purposes, those in regular print are to be defined only.

 

 Test #4: ORTHOPEDICS

 

                                    ORIF radius/ ulna                             

                                    open rotator cuff repair

                                    compression hip screw/ ORIF hip

                                    femoral head -- replacement/ ORIF hip

                                    total knee arthroplasty

                                    Arthroscopy

 

                                    carpal tunnel release                            external fixation

                                    tenorrhaphy                                         tibial osteotomy

                                    fasciectomy                                         patellar realignment

                                    IM rodding                                           patellectomy

                                    ganglionectomy                                               bakers cyst

                                    hallux valgus repair                             trigger finger release

                                    casting techniques                                triple arthrodesis

                                    AC separation                                      pelvic fractures

                                    Bristow, Bankhart; Putti-Platt procedures

 

ESSAYS

 

1.         Discuss the process of bone healing.  List the stages and describe what occurs at

each stage.

 

2.         Describe and discuss the differences between rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.

 

3.         Differentiate between the properties of benign and malignant bone tumors.  Name the three most common types of malignant bone tumors.  Discuss the symptoms of bone cancers and the primary goals for treatment of primary bone cancer.


 

 

The following procedures are divided into material appearing on each test.  The terms in bold print are the procedures that are to be known in detail as described previously.  For testing purposes, those in regular print are to be defined only.

 

 Included with Comprehensive Final: GENITOURINARY

 

                                    Cystoscopy                            

                                    Prostatectomy (laparoscopic, suprapubic, perineal, and retropubic)

                                   

 

                                    Pyeloplasty

Neprhrectomy (laparoscopic, open and partial)

                                    Penile Prosthesis                      Meatotomy

                                    Circumcision                           ESWL

                                    Adrenalectomy                                    Hydrocelectomy                     

Orchiectomy (inguinal and scrotal)                             

Orchiopexy                              Cystectomy with Ileal Conduit

                                    Ureteral Reimplantation          

                                    “Sling” (transobruator, transvaginal, pubovaginal)

 

                                               

Also, be able to define the following genitourinary disorders:

Hypospadius / Epispadius / Chordee                           Hydrocele / Hydrocelectomy

Phimosis / Paraphimosis                                              Spermatocele

Priapism                                                                       Varicocele

Peyronie’s Plaque                                                        Testicular Torsion

Balantitis                                                                      Testicular Cancer

Orchitis                                                                                    Prostatitis

Epidiymitis

 

 

ESSAYS

1.         List the four types of kidney stones and explain their pathogenesis, describe the clinical symptoms they produce, and the treatments available.

 

2.         Compare and contrast BPH and Prostatic cancer.

Discuss the differences in pathology,diagnostic procedures, symptoms, and the treatments/ surgeries of prostate cancer and BPH.

Student Learning Outcomes/Learning Objectives

UNIT OBJECTIVES

 

Cancer; Thyroid/Parathyroid

 

1. Identify relevant anatomy of the thyroid and parathyroid.

2. List the hormones that regulate the thyroid.

3. List the diagnostic tools when diagnosing thyroid conditions.

4. List signs and symptoms for the various pathological conditions involving the thyroid and 

    parathyroid glands.

5. Describe the basic procedures performed on the thyroid and parathyroid glands.

6. Discuss instrumentation used in thyroid surgeries

7. Describe Thyroid Storm and some if its symptoms. 

 

Hernias

 

       1.  List and locate the layers of the abdominal wall.

       2.  Describe the basic pathology and the procedures performed on abdominal wall defects. (hernias)

       3.  Distinguish between direct and indirect inguinal hernias.

 

Breast

 

1.         Describe the topographic and structural anatomy of the breast.

2.         List and describe the pathological conditions involving the breast.

3.         Describethe procedures that are commonly performed on the breast.

4.         Identify criteria necessary for post-mastectomy breast reconstruction type selection.

 

Gastrointestinal

 

1.         List, locate, and describe the pathway through the alimentary tract/canal and explain their     function.

2.         Identify the surgical landmarks related to GI anatomy.

3.         List and locate the accessory digestive structures and describe their functions.

4.         Identify common pathophysiologies that lead to GI surgery.

5.         Identify common preoperative routines and tests for GI surgery.

6.         Define the common procedures that are done in relation to the common

            pathophysiologies.

7.         Discuss the attributes of GI instruments and identify common GI instruments.

8.         Discuss the vasculature to the large colon.

9.         Discuss inflammatory disease and compare Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis.

10.       Discuss intestinal obstruction.  List two types of obstruction.  Why is obstruction

            so dangerous?  What treatments are done to correct or alleviate the obstruction?

11.       Identify criteria for eligibility for bariatric surgery.

12.       Discuss the two types of surgery for weight loss.  Give an example of each type of

            surgery.

13.       Identify and discuss potential complications from lap band and roux-n-y

            procedures.


 

 

Hepatobiliary:

 

  1. Identify relevant anatomy:
    1. liver/ lobes of liver/ associated blood vessels and ligaments/ Glisson’s capsule
    2. gallbladder/ gallbladder regions
    3. serosa
    4. biliary tree/ duct system
    5. pancreas/pancreatic ducts
    6.  anastomosis of pancreatic and bile ducts with duodenum (Ampulla of Vater, Sphincter of Odi)
  2. Explain the source of the pressure gradient that exists between arterial supply and venous drainage in the liver.
  3. Contrast the qualities of the blood being delivered from the liver’s dual blood supply, being sure to discuss two main differences
  4. Define a portacaval anastomosis, and identify four types of portacaval anastomses by region.
  5. Identify four main vessels which drain into the hepatic portal vein.
  6. Describe two main functions of the liver.
  7. Define : metabolism, anabolism, catabolism, and relate these terms to the functional workings of the liver, being sure to include what types of substances and biomolecues are involved.
  8. Name the functional unit of the liver, as well as two main types of liver cell, and identify their functions.
  9. List the components of bile, as well as how much bile the liver produces daily.  Explain the origins of bilirubin, and identify the ingredient in bile which has a digestive function, and what other bile component it is synthesized from.  Explain how this component is “recycled” in the body, and what the name for this process
  10. Trace the pathway of bile from its manufacture in a hepatocyte to its exit from the biliary tree into the duodenum.
  11. Jaundice is named for the cast it gives to tissues.  Name the component of bile responsible for this, and tell where jaundice is most apparent.  Also, identify four factors that may produce jaundice.
  12. Name three types of jaundice, classified by the area the pathophysiology originates in, and relate cause of jaundice with type of jaundice.
  13. Define ascites, portal hypertension, and jaundice, and explain why they are symptoms rather than specific disease processes. Identify the etiology and clinical manifestations of each of these pathophysiologies.
  14. Analyze how the presence of jaundice, portal hypertension, and ascites may bear on each other, or other liver pathophysiologies discussed in class.
  15. Define portal hypertension and identify its causes.  Explain how long-term portal hypertension may become a cause for other pathophysiological states.  Identify four treatments for portal hypertension.
  16.  Distinguish between first, second, and third spaces.
  17. For each of the types of viral hepatitis, identify the route of transmission, presence of chronic or carrier state, and high-risk groups for contracting the virus.  Identify those for which a vaccine is available.  Also, explain how the presence of hepatitis may bear on other liver pathophysiologies.
  18.  Identify six causes of cirrhosis. No matter what the cause of cirrhosis, histologically the results are the same.  Describe these, and the appearance of the liver once these changes occur.  Contrast early and late signs of cirrhosis, and identify its only treatment.


 

 

Hepatobiliary, cont:

 

  1.   Identify two types of primary neoplasm of the liver, and supply contributing factors for each type of primary liver tumor. Distinguish between incidence of primary and secondary liver tumors (most importantly, which is more common and why?).  Identify the most common primary tumor areas that lead to metastasis in the liver. Explain how liver tumors are diagnosed.
  2. Describe the different types of gallbladder pathophysiologies:
    1. Cholelithiasis
    2. Cholecystitis
    3. Cancer of the gallbladder

As you do so, explain how blockages in the pathway of bile may create or bear on current liver pathophysiologies.

  1. Describe the two main functions of the pancreas, identify two functional units inside the pancreas, and state their respective functions.
  2. Compare and contrast the clinical manifestations of, treatment for, and prognosis involved in all forms of pancreatitis, remembering that there are two forms of acute and two forms of chronic pancreatitis.
  3. Identify high risk groups for contracting pancreatic cancer, and compare pancreatitis to pancreatic cancer. Discuss differences in pancreatic cancer based on location, and describe the surgical intervention used to treat pancreatic cancer.

 

Cholecystectomy-Related Objectives:

 

  1. Distinguish between operative anatomical positions and “normal” in situ anatomy.
  2. Trace the pathway of bile from the liver to the small intestine.
  3. Compare and contrast the two different techniques for achieving pneumoperitoneum ( Hasson method vs. Verres needle method).
  4. Differentiate between the laparoscopic cholecystectomy patient’s position at induction of anesthesia and his or her position once all trocars have been placed, and explain the importance of the change in positions.
  5. Identify anatomy of the abdominal wall encountered when placing trocars for laparoscopic cholecystectomy or incising the patient for an open cholecystectomy:
    1. skin
    2. subcutaneous fat
    3. fascia (identify relevant muscles)

d.   peritoneum


 

 

OB-GYN

 

1.         Locate the anatomic structures of the female reproductive system.

2.         List the functions of the female reproductive organs.

3.         Describe the relationship of the female reproductive organs to other systems.

4.         Identify the pathological conditions involving the female reproductive system.

5.         List signs and symptoms for the various pathological conditions.

6.         Describe the diagnostic tests common to the female reproductive system.

7.         Describe the fundamental surgical procedures that are performed on the female reproductive system.

8.         Compare diagnosis with surgical procedure.

9.         Define cystocele, rectocele, and enterocele.

10.       Define terms associated with pregnancy.

11.       Describe abnormal events that can occur during pregnancy.

12.       Identify five indications for C-section.

13.       Explain the risks of a VBAC delivery

14.       Explain the stages of labor.

15.       Conclude which patient may deliver first using station, effacement, dilation, para and gravida information.

16.       Identify common surgical instrumentation related to OB/Gyn surgery.

17.       Describe a pfannensteil incision

18.       Discuss instrumentation used to create a pfannensteil incision

19.       Differentiate the four types of perineal lacerations.

20.       Identify common laparoscopic instruments used in OB/Gyn surgery.

21.       Predict what functions the specific instruments will be used for.

22.       Summarize the surgical procedure for a C-section, including anatomy, instrumentation and medications.

23.       Summarize the surgical procedure for a TAH, including anatomy, instrumentation and medications.

24        Identify the difference in procedure, anatomy, etc. between TAH and TAH-BSO.

25.       Summarize the surgical procedure for a LAVH, including anatomy, instrumentation and medications.

26.       Identify and discuss four methods of tubal sterilization procedures.

27.       Discuss hysteroscopy, including definition, and possible complications.


 

 

 

Orthopedic Surgery

 

1.         List and locate the basic skeletal regions and joints of the body.  Be able to label

            the major bones in each region-giving special attention to the shoulder, hip and

            knee joints.

2.         Given the instrumentation (visual) handout, be able to identify and distinguish

            between the various types of orthopedic instruments.  Be able to compile a basic

            mayo set-up for a typical orthopedic procedure.

3.         Be able to relate basic orthopedic equipment to the various orthopedic procedures

            where it is used (i.e.:  pulse lavage, tourniquet, power equipment, positioning

            aides, etc.).

4.         Define terms relating to the formation and structure of long bones, as well as,

            terms describing various anatomic body orientations, articulations, and directional

            movements.

5.         Review and discuss basic bone composition and development.  Explain the

            difference between cortical and cancellous bone.

6.         Outline and describe the five stages of bone healing.  Cite the origin of osteoblasts

            and osteoclasts and understand their functions in bone remodeling.

7.         Compare the pathogenesis and manifestations of the following metabolic bone

            disorders:   osteoporosis, osteomalacia, osteomyelitis, and Paget’s disease.

8.         Compare and contrast the characteristics of primary bone cancer vs. metastatic

            bone disease (metastasis).  Be able to list and characterize the three most common

            forms of primary bone cancer.  Summarize the general symptoms and primary

            goals for treatment of primary bone cancer.

9.         Be able to identify and distinguish between the various types of fractures (from

            given handout).  Differentiate between open (compound) and closed (simple)

            fractures and discuss the numerous options in fracture reduction and

            immobilization.

10.       Define the acronym “O.R.I.F.”.  Briefly explain the basic concept of dynamic

compression plating (DCP) as it relates to O.R.I.F. of a fracture.  Be able to distinguish and illustrate the difference between cortical and cancellous screws.

11.       Present a step-by-step procedural description of an O.R.I.F. of the radius and ulna

            Be able to discuss the following information relevant to the procedure:  diagnostic

            testing and pre-operative preparation, positioning, special instrumentation and/or

            equipment, prep, draping, and possible complications.

12.       Be able to identify and cite other procedural definitions (listed in the orthopedic

            section of the syllabus) relating to the upper extremity (hand, arm, and shoulder)

            and its relevant pathology.

13.       Compare and contrast the two procedural options for O.R.I.F. of the hip.

            Summarize the factors influencing the decision to perform compression hip screw

            placement vs. femoral head replacement. 

           


 

 

Program Objectives:  #1441  Orthopedics (cont.)…

 

14.       Present a step by step procedural description for both compression hip screw

            placement and femoral head replacement.  Be able to discuss information relevant to the     procedure:  diagnostic testing, pre-operative preparation, positioning, special        instrumentation and/or equipment, prep, draping and possible complications.

 

15.       Briefly discuss the techniques and precautions involved when working with bone

            cement (methyl methacrylate).

16.       Identify the various pathologies of the shoulder joint and relate them to these

            representative operative procedures performed on the shoulder joint:  rotator cuff

            repair, AC separation, recurrent anterior dislocations.

17.       Identify the various pathologies of the knee joint and relate them to these

            representative operative procedures performed:  arthroscopy-menisectomy, total

            knee arthoplasty.

18.       Discuss the relative instrumentation, equipment, and aspects of the set-up for

            basic arthroscopy procedures.

19.       Compare and contrast the characteristics of the two main types of arthritis: 

            rheumatoid vs. osteoarthritis.  Explain the main objectives in treating arthritis

            surgically.

20.       Explain the basic surgical technique involved in a total knee arthroplasty and list

             the seven “cuts” made during the procedure.


 

 

GU

 

1.         Identify the principle anatomy and function of the urinary system, beginning with the kidney and ending at the urethra.

2.         Describe the characteristics of normal urine. Discuss abnormal conditions of urine, and various diagnostics performed in urinalysis.

3.         Discuss micturation and control of urine elimination.

4.         Identify the various causes of urinary obstruction. Describe the effects of urinary tract obstruction on renal structure and function.

5.         List the four types of kidney stones and explain their pathogenesis, describe the clinical symptoms they produce collectively, and the treatments available.

6.         Define acute renal failure and compare prerenal, intrarenal, and extrarenal forms of the disorder and cite common causes of each.

7.         Identify and discuss general considerations for urologic surgical procedures, including: diagnostic tests, positioning, anesthesia, prep, draping, instrumentation, and hemostasis .

8.         Identify the principle anatomy of the male reproductive tract.

9.         Describe the structure and function of the testes, scrotum, the genital ducts, accessory organs and the penis.

10.       Trace the pathway of sperm in the male reproductive tract from its point of spermatogenesis to ejaculation.

11.       Describe the various genitourinary disorders and discuss common treatments.

12.       Discuss the gross pathological findings, diagnosis, treatment and spread of prostatic cancer and BPH.

13.       Identify and discuss general considerations for genitourinary procedures including: diagnostic tests, positioning, anesthesia, prep, draping, instrumentation, and hemostasis.


 

 

Extra Credit Criteria:

 

 

Each type of extra credit is worth 10 points.  A student can earn a maximum of 20 extra credit points in this class.  More extra credit opportunities may arise during the semester (to be announced by the faculty).

 

Attendance incentive: students with one or less absences will be awarded 10 extra credit points.

 

The Texas State Assemblyof Surgical Technologists  (TSA) will hold a meeting in Round Rock

on July 10 & 11.

The meeting is a13 hours over the two day period, and students may earn one point per hour they attend, up to 10 points credit.  TSA gives a discount rate for students, and lunch  is provided on Saturday.  More information will be provided when available.

 

REMINDER:  As stated before, a student must have at least a 70% final average before

                         any extra credit points are awarded.